Author Topic: Strange issue with Robo.B show command not working  (Read 1184 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

IKROWNI

  • $upporter
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 146
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Strange issue with Robo.B show command not working
« on: March 06, 2018, 06:51:35 PM »
im using VC.TellVox to grab info from mqtt thats sent from home assistant.

Code: [Select]
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-16"?>
<!--VoxCommando 2.2.4.1-->
<command id="533" name="mqtt decipher" enabled="true" alwaysOn="False" confirm="False" requiredConfidence="0" loop="False" loopDelay="0" loopMax="0" description="">
  <action>
    <cmdType>VC.TellVox</cmdType>
    <params>
      <param>{2}</param>
    </params>
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
  <event>MQTT.Topic.HomeAssistant/</event>
  <event>MQTT.Topic.JAMES-PC/</event>
</command>





I wanted a quick way to switch between my cameras so im using roboB to navigate and login to my blue iris camera feed. So i made it so that when vox first loads up on my pc it gets logged in then hides the robo browser.

Code: [Select]
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-16"?>
<!--VoxCommando 2.2.4.1-->
<command id="1388" name="Load Security Cameras" enabled="true" alwaysOn="False" confirm="False" requiredConfidence="0" loop="False" loopDelay="0" loopMax="0" description="">
  <action>
    <cmdType>RoboB.Select</cmdType>
    <params>
      <param>Blue Iris Cameras</param>
    </params>
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
  <action>
    <cmdType>RoboB.Show</cmdType>
    <params />
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
  <action>
    <cmdType>RoboB.Navigate</cmdType>
    <params>
      <param>http://192.168.0.10:8087/jpegpull2.htm</param>
    </params>
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
  <action>
    <cmdType>RoboB.Wait</cmdType>
    <params />
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
  <action>
    <cmdType>RoboB.ElementByTag</cmdType>
    <params>
      <param>OPTION</param>
      <param>4</param>
    </params>
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
  <action>
    <cmdType>RoboB.Wait</cmdType>
    <params />
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
  <action>
    <cmdType>RoboB.Hide</cmdType>
    <params />
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
  <event>VC.Loaded</event>
</command>

After that i created a roboB.show and RoboB.hide

Code: [Select]
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-16"?>
<!--VoxCommando 2.2.4.1-->
<command id="676" name="Show Cameras" enabled="true" alwaysOn="False" confirm="False" requiredConfidence="0" loop="False" loopDelay="0" loopMax="0" description="">
  <action>
    <cmdType>RoboB.Show</cmdType>
    <params>
      <param>true</param>
    </params>
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
  <action>
    <cmdType>Window.Focus</cmdType>
    <params>
      <param>http://192.168.0.10:8087/jpegpull2.htm</param>
    </params>
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
  <action>
    <cmdType>Window.Maximize</cmdType>
    <params />
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
  <phrase>Front Door Motion</phrase>
  <phrase>Show Cameras</phrase>
</command>

Code: [Select]
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-16"?>
<!--VoxCommando 2.2.4.1-->
<command id="436" name="Hide Cameras" enabled="true" alwaysOn="False" confirm="False" requiredConfidence="0" loop="False" loopDelay="0" loopMax="0" description="">
  <action>
    <cmdType>RoboB.Hide</cmdType>
    <params />
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
  <phrase>Hide Cameras</phrase>
</command>

Now when i issue the command "alexa, turn cameras on" i get this in vox



I can see the event is going into vox and being recognized as "show Cameras" but i always get the error.

Hiding the roboB works just fine when i issue the command "alexa, turn cameras off".

nime5ter

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2012
  • Karma: 61
    • View Profile
    • Getting Started with VoxCommando
Re: Strange issue with Robo.B show command not working
« Reply #1 on: March 06, 2018, 07:48:26 PM »
The problem is with your Show Cameras command.

Currently it requires you to say (or emulate via VC.TellVox) two phrases sequentially:

"Front door motion" and then "Show cameras".

If you only send the phrase "Show cameras" the command will not be executed.

If you mean for the command to be executed if you send either "Front door motion" or "Show cameras" you should put both phrases in the same phrase element, separated by a comma:

Code: [Select]
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-16"?>
<!--VoxCommando 2.2.2.1-->
<command id="676" name="Show Cameras" enabled="true" alwaysOn="False" confirm="False" requiredConfidence="0" loop="False" loopDelay="0" loopMax="0" description="">
  <action>
    <cmdType>RoboB.Show</cmdType>
    <params>
      <param>true</param>
    </params>
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
  <action>
    <cmdType>Window.Focus</cmdType>
    <params>
      <param>http://192.168.0.10:8087/jpegpull2.htm</param>
    </params>
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
  <action>
    <cmdType>Window.Maximize</cmdType>
    <params />
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
  <phrase>Front Door Motion, Show Cameras</phrase>
</command>



« Last Edit: March 12, 2018, 07:55:42 PM by nime5ter »
TIPS: POST VC VERSION #. Explain what you want VC to do. Say what you've tried & what happened, or post a video demo. Attach VC log. Link to instructions followed.  Post your command (xml)

IKROWNI

  • $upporter
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 146
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Strange issue with Robo.B show command not working
« Reply #2 on: March 06, 2018, 08:10:55 PM »
yep that did it. Thank you very much