Author Topic: Robobrowser Frameless ?  (Read 1570 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

xtermin8r

  • $upporter
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 366
  • Karma: 9
  • Crunchie
    • View Profile
Robobrowser Frameless ?
« on: May 18, 2014, 09:29:06 AM »
Hi

Is their a way to make robobrowser frameless ?
Neural Net Based Artificial Intelligence.

nime5ter

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2009
  • Karma: 61
    • View Profile
    • Getting Started with VoxCommando
Re: Robobrowser Frameless ?
« Reply #1 on: May 18, 2014, 10:08:14 AM »
How frameless do you mean?

You can hide the tool menu that's at the top of the Robobrowser window so that it looks like a normal window by setting the Robob.Show action's optional "HideTools" parameter to True.

That won't hide the standard window frame though.
TIPS: POST VC VERSION #. Explain what you want VC to do. Say what you've tried & what happened, or post a video demo. Attach VC log. Link to instructions followed.  Post your command (xml)

nime5ter

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2009
  • Karma: 61
    • View Profile
    • Getting Started with VoxCommando
Re: Robobrowser Frameless ?
« Reply #2 on: May 18, 2014, 10:10:05 AM »
btw, that's a fairly new change to the Robob.Show action. It came out with version 2 but I can't remember which release.
TIPS: POST VC VERSION #. Explain what you want VC to do. Say what you've tried & what happened, or post a video demo. Attach VC log. Link to instructions followed.  Post your command (xml)

jitterjames

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7713
  • Karma: 116
    • View Profile
    • VoxCommando
Re: Robobrowser Frameless ?
« Reply #3 on: May 18, 2014, 11:00:47 AM »
I believe it is frameless in full screen

xtermin8r

  • $upporter
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 366
  • Karma: 9
  • Crunchie
    • View Profile
Re: Robobrowser Frameless ?
« Reply #4 on: May 18, 2014, 11:36:12 AM »
thanks, will give it a try.
Neural Net Based Artificial Intelligence.

jitterjames

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7713
  • Karma: 116
    • View Profile
    • VoxCommando
Re: Robobrowser Frameless ?
« Reply #5 on: May 18, 2014, 11:41:02 AM »
Here is an updated version that adds the action RoboB.ShowFrame and also extends the action RoboB.SetWinSize

RoboB.ShowFrame expects a Boolean parameter (False to hide the frame)

 RoboB.SetWinSize still expects width and height but optionally you can specify left and top parameters now.

example

Code: [Select]
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-16"?>
<!--VoxCommando 1.9.4.2-->
<command id="909" name="frameless" enabled="true" alwaysOn="False" confirm="False" requiredConfidence="0" loop="False" loopDelay="0" loopMax="0" description="">
  <action>
    <cmdType>RoboB.Select</cmdType>
    <params>
      <param>test</param>
    </params>
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
  <action>
    <cmdType>RoboB.Navigate</cmdType>
    <params>
      <param>http://voxcommando.com</param>
    </params>
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
  <action>
    <cmdType>RoboB.Show</cmdType>
    <params>
      <param>True</param>
    </params>
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
  <action>
    <cmdType>RoboB.SetWinSize</cmdType>
    <params>
      <param>600</param>
      <param>900</param>
      <param>355</param>
      <param>40</param>
    </params>
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
  <action>
    <cmdType>RoboB.ShowFrame</cmdType>
    <params>
      <param>False</param>
    </params>
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
</command>

nime5ter

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2009
  • Karma: 61
    • View Profile
    • Getting Started with VoxCommando
Re: Robobrowser Frameless ?
« Reply #6 on: May 18, 2014, 01:17:04 PM »
Here is an updated version that adds the action RoboB.ShowFrame and also extends the action RoboB.SetWinSize

Just to clarify, for those of you distracted by the xml that he posted, James means "an updated version of the RoboB plugin."

So you can download the rar file attached above, and replace your current RoboB plugin folder in your VC > Plugins directory with the downloaded version.

... Though I think that there will be a new release of VC2 shortly that will include the updated plugin as well. (Those of you using VC1 can still take advantage of the new plugin by downloading the file above.)
TIPS: POST VC VERSION #. Explain what you want VC to do. Say what you've tried & what happened, or post a video demo. Attach VC log. Link to instructions followed.  Post your command (xml)

xtermin8r

  • $upporter
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 366
  • Karma: 9
  • Crunchie
    • View Profile
Re: Robobrowser Frameless ?
« Reply #7 on: May 18, 2014, 03:31:13 PM »
Quote
Just to clarify, for those of you distracted by the xml that he posted, James means "an updated version of the RoboB plugin."

thanks, can't believe I missed it.
Neural Net Based Artificial Intelligence.