Author Topic: Vera and Schlage Doorlock  (Read 7642 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Styxman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Vera and Schlage Doorlock
« on: August 09, 2015, 10:22:46 PM »
I've read through an older thread on locking/unlocking doors through VC.  I'm having a similar problem....I can't get the door to lock or unlock.  If I use Vera.Get.LockStatus, it returns the correct value, however when I use Vera.SetLockState, the command executes in VC without error, but the lock doesn't change. 

Any assistance or guidance would be appreciated.  Thanks.

jitterjames

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7714
  • Karma: 116
    • View Profile
    • VoxCommando
Re: Vera and Schlage Doorlock
« Reply #1 on: August 09, 2015, 10:54:37 PM »
What thread?  What is your problem similar to?

I'm sorry but I don't have a ZWave lock so the only suggestion I can make is to send me a VC log and a Vera log.  Make sure to enable verbose logging in the VC Vera plugin settings.  Maybe I will see something.  If possible send make sure the log shows you trying to open the lock with VC and then later use some other means to open the lock so I can see what variables change.

Or if you know of an http url that can be used to lock/unlock your lock that works please let me know what it is.

Styxman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Vera and Schlage Doorlock
« Reply #2 on: August 10, 2015, 07:27:10 AM »
James, the thread I was referring to is: http://voxcommando.com/forum/index.php?topic=1296.15.  I think this is where you were discussing implementing Vera.SetLockState and Vera.Get.LockStatus.  I've attached the VC log as requested.  First instance will be trying to lock door from VC, the second will be me using the Vera Mobile app.

In VC, the Get.LockStatus returns the correct state, but when SetLockState is executed nothing gets to the lock.

I don't know where to find the Vera log file.  I did enable verbose logging in the plugin as instructed.  Sorry, if I'm being dense here, but I thank you for your help and time.

Styxman

jitterjames

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7714
  • Karma: 116
    • View Profile
    • VoxCommando
Re: Vera and Schlage Doorlock
« Reply #3 on: August 10, 2015, 10:41:36 AM »
Please try these and let me know if they work.  I've hard coded the ID of 4 which is, I believe the ID of your lock.

Code: [Select]
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-16"?>
<!--VoxCommando 2.2.0.7-->
<commandGroup open="True" name="vera lock test" enabled="True" prefix="" priority="0" requiredProcess="" description="">
  <command id="277" name="Lock door" enabled="true" alwaysOn="False" confirm="False" requiredConfidence="0" loop="False" loopDelay="0" loopMax="0" description="">
    <action>
      <cmdType>Vera.Set.LuVar</cmdType>
      <params>
        <param>4</param>
        <param>Status</param>
        <param>urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:DoorLock1</param>
        <param>1</param>
      </params>
      <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
    </action>
    <phrase>Lock door</phrase>
  </command>
  <command id="305" name="unLock door" enabled="true" alwaysOn="False" confirm="False" requiredConfidence="0" loop="False" loopDelay="0" loopMax="0" description="">
    <action>
      <cmdType>Vera.Set.LuVar</cmdType>
      <params>
        <param>4</param>
        <param>Status</param>
        <param>urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:DoorLock1</param>
        <param>0</param>
      </params>
      <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
    </action>
    <phrase>unLock door</phrase>
  </command>
</commandGroup>

Styxman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Vera and Schlage Doorlock
« Reply #4 on: August 10, 2015, 11:00:06 AM »
James - No go.  The commands issued correctly, but the lock didn't move.  I've attached the log showing what happened. 

1) Lock Door
2) Unlock Door
3) I then went to the door and manually turned the knob to generate an event in VC.  Maybe you'll be able to see what's being sent.

Thanks.

jitterjames

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7714
  • Karma: 116
    • View Profile
    • VoxCommando
Re: Vera and Schlage Doorlock
« Reply #5 on: August 10, 2015, 11:10:37 AM »
Your log file is completely empty.

If you have time, it might be easier for us to screen share.

PM me if you are interested.

Styxman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Vera and Schlage Doorlock
« Reply #6 on: August 10, 2015, 11:20:17 AM »
Sure...I'll be glad to screen share with you.  But let me try another log file first (attached)...I must have done something stupid.  I did the same things as in previous message. 

jitterjames

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7714
  • Karma: 116
    • View Profile
    • VoxCommando
Re: Vera and Schlage Doorlock
« Reply #7 on: August 10, 2015, 11:47:26 AM »
Empty again  ::club

jitterjames

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7714
  • Karma: 116
    • View Profile
    • VoxCommando
Re: Vera and Schlage Doorlock
« Reply #8 on: August 10, 2015, 12:18:33 PM »
These commands seem to work:

Code: [Select]
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-16"?>
<!--VoxCommando 2.1.4.8-->
<commandGroup open="True" name="vera lock test" enabled="True" prefix="" priority="0" requiredProcess="" description="">
  <command id="287" name="Lock door" enabled="true" alwaysOn="False" confirm="False" requiredConfidence="0" loop="False" loopDelay="0" loopMax="0" description="">
    <action>
      <cmdType>Vera.Set.LuVar</cmdType>
      <params>
        <param>4</param>
        <param>Target</param>
        <param>urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:DoorLock1</param>
        <param>1</param>
      </params>
      <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
    </action>
    <phrase>Lock door</phrase>
  </command>
  <command id="305" name="unLock door" enabled="true" alwaysOn="False" confirm="False" requiredConfidence="0" loop="False" loopDelay="0" loopMax="0" description="">
    <action>
      <cmdType>Vera.Set.LuVar</cmdType>
      <params>
        <param>4</param>
        <param>Target</param>
        <param>urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:DoorLock1</param>
        <param>0</param>
      </params>
      <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
    </action>
    <phrase>unLock door</phrase>
  </command>
</commandGroup>

We had to modify the "target" variable instead of the "status" variable.

I'll update the Vera plugin in the next release.  Hopefully it will not break lock functionality for anyone else.  I'm not 100% all the ZWave locks work the same way.

Styxman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Vera and Schlage Doorlock
« Reply #9 on: August 10, 2015, 12:28:41 PM »
Hate to tell you this, but you only checked the lock command....the unlock doesn't work even though you change it to "Target".  Any thoughts?

jitterjames

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7714
  • Karma: 116
    • View Profile
    • VoxCommando
Re: Vera and Schlage Doorlock
« Reply #10 on: August 10, 2015, 12:45:22 PM »
I tested it in front of you.

Does unlock work on the mobile app?

Styxman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Vera and Schlage Doorlock
« Reply #11 on: August 10, 2015, 12:48:31 PM »
You did test it, but I chatted that it didn't work....must have missed it.  It works on the Vera app though. 

jitterjames

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7714
  • Karma: 116
    • View Profile
    • VoxCommando
Re: Vera and Schlage Doorlock
« Reply #12 on: August 10, 2015, 01:17:54 PM »
It should work.

You'll need to figure out how to post a log I guess.

Search the Vera site for into on getting your Vera logs too.

jitterjames

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7714
  • Karma: 116
    • View Profile
    • VoxCommando
Re: Vera and Schlage Doorlock
« Reply #13 on: August 10, 2015, 01:28:54 PM »
try this one:

Code: [Select]
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-16"?>
<!--VoxCommando 2.2.0.8-->
<command id="306" name="unlock raw" enabled="true" alwaysOn="False" confirm="False" requiredConfidence="0" loop="False" loopDelay="0" loopMax="0" description="">
  <action>
    <cmdType>Vera.Raw</cmdType>
    <params>
      <param>data_request?id=action&amp;DeviceNum=4&amp;serviceId=urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:DoorLock1&amp;action=SetTarget&amp;newTargetValue=0</param>
    </params>
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
  <phrase>unlock raw</phrase>
</command>

Styxman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Vera and Schlage Doorlock
« Reply #14 on: August 10, 2015, 01:46:05 PM »
Success!!!  What did you do?  (I love to learn)  ....And thanks.