Author Topic: Robo Browser Active X authentication  (Read 2388 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

yokel

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Robo Browser Active X authentication
« on: June 12, 2015, 12:51:46 AM »
I'm setting up an html page with an ip cam stream embedded inside.  When robo b launches the page it asks for user:pass for active x. I have no idea what that would be(i've tried everything).  The page views fine when just launching within chrome/firefox.  Same problem when i launch directly within IE.  Same thing happens if i  try to launch the url within VC(opens default in Chrome).  I've tried every active x setting within IE & it always pops up. 


Workinng fine by launching in chrome:

In Robo Browser:

jitterjames

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7715
  • Karma: 116
    • View Profile
    • VoxCommando
Re: Robo Browser Active X authentication
« Reply #1 on: June 12, 2015, 08:38:49 AM »
Most likely you need to configure this on your camera. If you have not already customized the security settings on your camera then it will probably use the defaults for your camera's make and model,  which you have not provided to us. Consult the documentation for your camera,  use their forum on ask them directly for support.

The difference between Firefox/Chrome and Internet Explorer/RoboBrowser is that IE uses ActiveX and the others do not. The others may be using Java.

yokel

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Robo Browser Active X authentication
« Reply #2 on: June 12, 2015, 10:11:38 AM »
Thanks James.  I've tried both my cloud account & direct admin accounts for the camera feed(Neither work).  I'm in a agreeance that it's an activex issue(or the VLC activex plugin), but why would it not work in chrome when launching from VC but work okay when launching directly in chrome?  I just thought someone may have ran across this before.  I'll see if i can't get a non ssl stream working. 

yokel

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Robo Browser Active X authentication
« Reply #3 on: June 12, 2015, 11:35:41 AM »
James, I'm not looking for support(It's not your problem).  Just wanted to update you on what i've found.  I changed the stream to one of your tutorial video's on youtube.  I no longer get the activex credentials popup, but the video fails to play in IE.  I think what is happening is my login info is okay, it just fails to play the stream & try's to repeat the login process. 

I attached the html & corresponding vlc playlist. You do need to have VLC installed for it to work. 

VC code:
Code: [Select]
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-16"?>
<!--VoxCommando 2.1.4.8-->
<command id="470" name="InControl DoorbellCam Pop-up" enabled="true" alwaysOn="False" confirm="False" requiredConfidence="0" loop="False" loopDelay="0" loopMax="0" description="Enable last action if you want the forecast read aloud as well.&#xD;&#xA;">
  <action>
    <cmdType>RoboB.Select</cmdType>
    <params>
      <param>Doorbell</param>
    </params>
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
  <action>
    <cmdType>InputKeys.Send</cmdType>
    <params>
      <param>{LWIN}({M})</param>
      <param>This is for WMC users(Can be removed).  WMC doesn't allow anything to run in front of it's window.  This unfocus' it in the least unobtrusive way as possible.</param>
    </params>
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
  <action>
    <cmdType>TTS.Speak</cmdType>
    <params>
      <param>You have a visitor at the front door. </param>
      <param><![CDATA[ ]]></param>
    </params>
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
  <action>
    <cmdType>File.Read</cmdType>
    <params>
      <param>{Path.VC}\Plugins\TCP\html\Doorbell.html</param>
    </params>
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
  <action>
    <cmdType>RoboB.Navigate</cmdType>
    <params>
      <param>{Path.VC}\Plugins\TCP\html\Doorbell.html</param>
    </params>
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
  <action>
    <cmdType>RoboB.Wait</cmdType>
    <params />
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
  <action>
    <cmdType>RoboB.Show</cmdType>
    <params>
      <param>True</param>
    </params>
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
  <action>
    <cmdType>RoboB.ShowFrame</cmdType>
    <params>
      <param>False</param>
    </params>
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
  <action>
    <cmdType>RoboB.SetWinSize</cmdType>
    <params>
      <param>775</param>
      <param>450</param>
      <param>0</param>
      <param>0</param>
    </params>
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
  <action>
    <cmdType>InputKeys.Send</cmdType>
    <params>
      <param>{F5}</param>
    </params>
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
  <action>
    <cmdType>VC.SetEventTimer</cmdType>
    <params>
      <param>15</param>
      <param>Doorbellpop-up</param>
    </params>
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
  <event>Doorbell</event>
</command>

Kalle

  • $upporter
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2319
  • Karma: 47
    • View Profile
Re: Robo Browser Active X authentication
« Reply #4 on: June 12, 2015, 12:24:05 PM »
Hi yokel,


I've checked the camera access with the RoboBrowser and can connect, but the video is "black". I think the RoboBrowser does not support a videostream.
To open the videostream with the "Launch.OpenURL" action in VC works fine - (I have a FOSCAM camera) which has some possibilities to show me the videostream.
In my case I tried http://your-cam-IP/live.htm and VC open a chrome window which show me the live videostream without controls, but all depends on which camera model you use.
***********  get excited and make things  **********

yokel

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Robo Browser Active X authentication
« Reply #5 on: June 12, 2015, 02:27:23 PM »
Thanks. I guess that's what i was wondering.  Are you actually getting playback in IE?  For me it attempts to start then fails within 1 sec with the black screen.  I checked again, your right launching the url directly works fine.  I must have just been getting residual popups from IE before.  Seeing the window frame isn't the end of the world.  Thanks for looking at it so i know i'm not totally crazy.