Author Topic: Weather Command in VC 0.984 ?  (Read 5356 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

xtermin8r

  • $upporter
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 366
  • Karma: 9
  • Crunchie
    • View Profile
Weather Command in VC 0.984 ?
« on: February 26, 2013, 05:02:28 PM »
hi
can someone please verify that the weather command is working in vc version 0.984, thank you. I have checked the ports and also disabled all the firewalls and still no luck getting weather information working. All other version of VC are working fine for weather.
Neural Net Based Artificial Intelligence.

jitterjames

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7713
  • Karma: 116
    • View Profile
    • VoxCommando
Re: Weather Command in VC 0.984 ?
« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2013, 07:56:08 PM »
works fine here.  Did you update from an older version?  Maybe you need to clean your dlls.  Delete all your dll files and then extract 0984 on top.

otherwise, let me know more about what is actually happening, send a log etc.

xtermin8r

  • $upporter
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 366
  • Karma: 9
  • Crunchie
    • View Profile
Re: Weather Command in VC 0.984 ?
« Reply #2 on: February 26, 2013, 10:27:59 PM »
Quote
Did you update from an older version?  Maybe you need to clean your dlls.  Delete all your dll files and then extract 0984 on top.
i extracted it to its own unique folder.
Quote
let me know more about what is actually happening, send a log etc.
i'll send a log soon, thanks.
Neural Net Based Artificial Intelligence.

jitterjames

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7713
  • Karma: 116
    • View Profile
    • VoxCommando

xtermin8r

  • $upporter
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 366
  • Karma: 9
  • Crunchie
    • View Profile
Re: Weather Command in VC 0.984 ?
« Reply #4 on: February 27, 2013, 12:50:45 PM »
Quote
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/514879/video/wunder.mp4
Thanks for the video.

this is the command i am using, unfortunately doesnt work after version 0.980.

Code: [Select]
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-16"?>
<command id="296" name="Weather Manchester" enabled="true" alwaysOn="False" confirm="False" requiredConfidence="0" loop="False" loopDelay="0" loopMax="0" description="">
  <action>
    <cmdType>Weather.TWN.1</cmdType>
    <cmdString>ukxx0092</cmdString>
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
  <action>
    <cmdType>TTS.Speak</cmdType>
    <cmdString>{lastresult}</cmdString>
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
  <phrase>whats,what's,what is</phrase>
  <phrase>the Weather like in manchester</phrase>
  <event>Hali.IR.0C0000093A00000F</event>
</command>

[attachment=1]
« Last Edit: February 27, 2013, 01:11:46 PM by xtermin8r »
Neural Net Based Artificial Intelligence.

jitterjames

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7713
  • Karma: 116
    • View Profile
    • VoxCommando
Re: Weather Command in VC 0.984 ?
« Reply #5 on: February 27, 2013, 01:14:02 PM »
use the weather underground plugin. 

Sorry, yes, I pulled that old crappy weather command.  I did not even think anyone was still using it.

the wunder plugin is about 1 million times better, I think.

jitterjames

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7713
  • Karma: 116
    • View Profile
    • VoxCommando
Re: Weather Command in VC 0.984 ?
« Reply #6 on: February 27, 2013, 01:15:50 PM »
this will get you started:


xtermin8r

  • $upporter
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 366
  • Karma: 9
  • Crunchie
    • View Profile
Re: Weather Command in VC 0.984 ?
« Reply #7 on: February 27, 2013, 01:26:05 PM »
I totally understand now, why it doesnt work. Thanks for your help.
Neural Net Based Artificial Intelligence.

jitterjames

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7713
  • Karma: 116
    • View Profile
    • VoxCommando
Re: Weather Command in VC 0.984 ?
« Reply #8 on: February 27, 2013, 01:28:16 PM »
If you really need it I can probably put the old command back in to 0.985, but I think it's much better to use wunderground.

xtermin8r

  • $upporter
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 366
  • Karma: 9
  • Crunchie
    • View Profile
Re: Weather Command in VC 0.984 ?
« Reply #9 on: February 27, 2013, 01:30:59 PM »
Quote
If you really need it I can probably put the old command back in to 0.985, but I think it's much better to use wunderground.

i will give wunderground a try first.
Neural Net Based Artificial Intelligence.

xtermin8r

  • $upporter
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 366
  • Karma: 9
  • Crunchie
    • View Profile
Re: Weather Command in VC 0.984 ?
« Reply #10 on: February 27, 2013, 02:08:28 PM »
finally got weather working in vc 0.984 using the wunderground plugin. (but i don't like it)
i do prefer the old method for obtaining weather information, its much simpler.
Would it be possible to bring it back in next version of VC ?
« Last Edit: February 27, 2013, 04:30:15 PM by xtermin8r »
Neural Net Based Artificial Intelligence.

jitterjames

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7713
  • Karma: 116
    • View Profile
    • VoxCommando
Re: Weather Command in VC 0.984 ?
« Reply #11 on: February 27, 2013, 02:51:06 PM »
It's really not that complicated, and it is so much more powerful.  I think you are just being stubborn and resisting change.  But I can probably find the old code and put it back in.  It's actually easier to set up because by default it figures out your location from your ip address.

then you only need to paste this command in:

Code: [Select]
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-16"?>
<command id="536" name="wunderground simple" enabled="true" alwaysOn="False" confirm="False" requiredConfidence="0" loop="False" loopDelay="0" loopMax="0" description="">
  <action>
    <cmdType>WUnder.GetCurrent</cmdType>
    <cmdString />
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
  <action>
    <cmdType>OSD.ShowText</cmdType>
    <cmdString>{LastResult}</cmdString>
    <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
  </action>
</command>

so two steps,

1) enable the plugin
2) paste the command into your tree.

How is that complicated?
« Last Edit: February 27, 2013, 02:54:29 PM by jitterjames »

Snodric

  • $upporter
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Weather Command in VC 0.984 ?
« Reply #12 on: April 28, 2013, 11:45:26 PM »
I've got the computer telling me three different forecasts depending on whether I say "weather today", "weather tomorrow" or "weather forecast" (gives me highs for the week), using the current weather, option '0' and option '3' in the standard Weather Underground plugin in Voxcommando. I'd like to take out the portions of the highlighted parts of the forecast for the first two types of forecasts (i.e. today's and tomorrows) in the attached. Can you please post what the code should look like so I can cut and paste them into the plugin. Thanks.

Kalle

  • $upporter
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2319
  • Karma: 47
    • View Profile
Re: Weather Command in VC 0.984 ?
« Reply #13 on: April 29, 2013, 04:05:48 AM »
I've got the computer telling me three different forecasts depending on whether I say "weather today", "weather tomorrow" or "weather forecast" (gives me highs for the week), using the current weather, option '0' and option '3' in the standard Weather Underground plugin in Voxcommando. I'd like to take out the portions of the highlighted parts of the forecast for the first two types of forecasts (i.e. today's and tomorrows) in the attached. Can you please post what the code should look like so I can cut and paste them into the plugin. Thanks.
Hi Snodric, the first pictures shows you a example how you can replace text in the plugin. The second picture shows you how you can create variable according to your needs.

I hope that is what you need  ;)

Kalle


« Last Edit: April 29, 2013, 05:23:31 AM by Kalle »
***********  get excited and make things  **********

Snodric

  • $upporter
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Weather Command in VC 0.984 ?
« Reply #14 on: April 29, 2013, 01:33:56 PM »
Thanks Kalle. I had no problem making the change to replace the 'C' with 'Degrees'.

However, I'm really struggling with the other changes. I don't have any (significant) experience 'coding' and have tried putting the variables into line 2 (I wanted to leave the ones I'm using ('Current Weather Format', '0' and '3') but without success. The problem is that I don't have experience with the use of the 'curly' brackets, where to put commas and the meaning of 'C.' or 'D0' etc.

If you do one of the two lines that I've requested, I'm sure that I could figure out the other one!

Also, it would be REALLY useful if there was a table in the Forum that had the 'Conditions', 'Forecast' and '10 Day DATA' that showed :

1. the variable as it is set out in the drag and drop window
2. the actual code as it then appears in the box once you drag it into one of the 4 options
3. a description of the variable as to what it does
4. an example of the variable in a string in one of the options
5. the actual result of the variable (i.e. what comes out when you press 'test'