Author Topic: Sending commands to a webserver  (Read 2236 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

vmail

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Sending commands to a webserver
« on: September 24, 2012, 05:36:45 PM »
Hi, this command works but it keeps creating new instances of internet explorer (hidden) and I cant terminate them in task manager, after a while I run out of RAM.

Code: [Select]
<command id="258" name="Right" enabled="true" alwaysOn="False" confirm="False" requiredConfidence="0" loop="False" loopDelay="0" loopMax="0" description="" >
            <action>
                <cmdType>Launch.Hidden</cmdType>
                <cmdString>C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe&amp;&amp;http://127.0.0.1/Samsung/samsungremote.php?key=RIGHT</cmdString>
                <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
            </action>
            <phrase>tv right</phrase>
        </command>

Is there a way I can open port 81, send some data, when data is received back then close port 81? I know what HTTP data I need to send.

jitterjames

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7713
  • Karma: 116
    • View Profile
    • VoxCommando
Re: Sending commands to a webserver
« Reply #1 on: September 24, 2012, 05:50:33 PM »
If you don't need to see an actual webpage then you can probably use the Scrape command.  Put your url as the parameter.  No IE required.  You could probably also use the robobrowser plugin.

vmail

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Sending commands to a webserver
« Reply #2 on: September 24, 2012, 06:47:52 PM »
Thank you, That worked

Can I setup a tree system, eg

if I say "Control TV", and then later I say "Menu" it send the menu command for the TV

then if I say "Control Sky", and then I say "Guide" it sends the guide command to the sky box and not the TV

a bit like an interlock in crestron

Also, where is the iPhone app?
« Last Edit: September 24, 2012, 06:50:18 PM by vmail »

jitterjames

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7713
  • Karma: 116
    • View Profile
    • VoxCommando
Re: Sending commands to a webserver
« Reply #3 on: September 24, 2012, 06:50:00 PM »
You can turn groups of commands on and off.
see:
Code: [Select]
VC.EnableGroup
VC.DisableGroup

Which iPhone app are you talking about?

There is no "VoxWav" for iPhone, it is only for Android.
« Last Edit: September 24, 2012, 07:05:47 PM by jitterjames »

vmail

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Sending commands to a webserver
« Reply #4 on: September 24, 2012, 07:25:47 PM »
what is this?

utoplay=1&rel=0&enablejsapi=1&playerapiid=ytplayer

jitterjames

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7713
  • Karma: 116
    • View Profile
    • VoxCommando
Re: Sending commands to a webserver
« Reply #5 on: September 24, 2012, 07:30:48 PM »
what is this?

utoplay=1&rel=0&enablejsapi=1&playerapiid=ytplayer
recordpad with a local ftp server running on the same system as VC.  it is a bit convoluted to set up though.

there is also an app called headset which turns your ipod into a microphone for your PC although I'm not a huge fan of it either because it is always on and eats your battery pretty quickly.

Kalle

  • $upporter
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2319
  • Karma: 47
    • View Profile
Re: Sending commands to a webserver
« Reply #6 on: September 24, 2012, 07:34:13 PM »
what is this?

utoplay=1&rel=0&enablejsapi=1&playerapiid=ytplayer
You've right, this is a iOS app but this one have a big delay.
If you want use a iOS device with VoxCommando, the best Wifi Mic for iPhone/iTouch or iPad is "mobilio headset" form the app store.

Kalle
« Last Edit: September 24, 2012, 07:36:54 PM by Kalle »
***********  get excited and make things  **********

xtermin8r

  • $upporter
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 366
  • Karma: 9
  • Crunchie
    • View Profile
Re: Sending commands to a webserver
« Reply #7 on: September 24, 2012, 08:10:35 PM »
its called Mobiola Headset
Neural Net Based Artificial Intelligence.

vmail

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Sending commands to a webserver
« Reply #8 on: September 25, 2012, 11:22:05 AM »
yeah found it, the free version just froze, and not sure how to get the paid version to work properly, will play with it later

LOCOSP

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
    • LOCOSP.ORG
Re: Sending commands to a webserver
« Reply #9 on: September 25, 2012, 06:34:35 PM »
I got iPhone 4 iOS 6 and its working very good, worth that money.. even over Internet ( outside local network ).