Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
July 22, 2014, 09:23:27 am

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
VoxCommando works with XBMC (Eden and Frodo), MediaMonkey, iTunes, Skype, J.River Media Center, MediaPortal, EventGhost, Growl, X10, Vera and the list keeps growing!
13904 Posts in 1320 Topics by 534 Members
Latest Member: Hiryu
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  VoxCommando
|-+  Support
| |-+  XBMC / Frodo / Gotham
| | |-+  VOXCOMMANDER & XBMC FRODO SETUP FOR BEGINNERS
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] 2  All Print
Author Topic: VOXCOMMANDER & XBMC FRODO SETUP FOR BEGINNERS  (Read 3118 times)
StarTiger
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 5



View Profile
« on: January 24, 2013, 09:56:17 pm »

Hi guys...

Being a complete novice to programming, and also to VoxCommando,  I thought it might be handy to have a place where we can discuss the basic setup of XBMC FRODO and VoxCommando.

I can't seem to get VoxCommando to work very well with frodo.  I'm almost ready to Deinstall Frodo and go back to Eden so I can have something like what I see in the Youtube videos.


Here's what I've got so far...


Installed Frodo via XBMCHUB with the wizard.

Installed VoxCommando v 968 and the extras

I wasn't sure where to install the extras, I put them in the Addons directory under VoxCommando

I selected XBMC when Voxcommando asked me which plugin to default to.

Installed EventGhost.   Not even really sure I need this...


I went into the options in VoxCommando and set up the XBMC name, password, etc, all to defaults with port 8080.

fired up XBMC and set up the same server info there...

What about UDPD?  I enabled it because alot of the videos I've seen see to show you guys with it enabled...

VoxCommando is running on the same PC as XBMC, so server address is set to 127.0.0.1

I have udpd enabled in my router also.

My local firewall is off, and I even disabled my virus check (AVG) temporarily...

When I try to getXML, I'm choosing frodo...

I click the button and I immediately get a 404 server not found error.

I double checked that my firewall is off.

I seem to be able to do some basic navigation in the menus of XBMC via VoxCommando, but I'm not sure if it's MS SPEECH doing it or VC....

I found your VoxComm 1.3 file, installed it, enabled the plugin, shut everything off then booted it back up, but I still have the same results...

Not sure if I'm doing something wrong, or if functionality of VoxCommando on Frodo just isn't right yet...

Any help would be great!

Update:

I've played in the firewall settings some more, Still can't get it to work.  I completely turned windows firewall off, still nothing....





Oh, and I do plan to purchase, James.... I'm just waiting to get it working...
« Last Edit: January 24, 2013, 10:30:48 pm by StarTiger » Logged

====>> STARTIGER <<====
                       
    |\__/,|   (`\  
  _.|o o  |_   ) ) 
-(((---(((--------   
Kalle
special'K
$upporter
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +17/-0
Posts: 1692



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: January 25, 2013, 03:57:02 am »

Hi StarTiger and welcome in VC forum. To use VoxCommando with Frodo is a tricky part (at the moment)  Wink

If you have installed the standard XBMC configuration with VC it will works only with "XBMC Eden", please take a look here: http://voxcommando.com/forum/index.php?topic=982.msg8191#msg8191

If you want really use VC with Frodo, you need the latest Version of VC - http://voxcommando.com/forum/index.php?topic=969.0

and read also this thread: http://voxcommando.com/forum/index.php?topic=940.0

You don't need Eventghost to use VC with XBMC, if you need more basics e.g. "how to configure VC, create commands ...", you find a good start when you click on the "WIKI" button here in Forum.
I'm not sure what you mean with "extras" - but mostly the "extras" have some plugins for VC that you can put in the plugin folder of VoxCommando.

If you have more questions you are welcome to ask.

Kalle
Logged

***********  get excited and make things  **********
jitterjames
Sir Voxington the 1st
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +39/-0
Posts: 5129



View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: January 25, 2013, 08:24:16 am »

Sounds like you've set things up correctly, but you are trying to use the eden version with Frodo.

 I will be releasing the Frodo ready version later today.

You don't need the extras normally, that's why they are "extra".  They don't go in plugins.  You don't need event ghost, but it could be useful for other things depending on what you set up.
Logged

jitterjames
Sir Voxington the 1st
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +39/-0
Posts: 5129



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: January 25, 2013, 05:23:01 pm »

http://voxcommando.com/forum/index.php?topic=984.0
Logged

StarTiger
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 5



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 25, 2013, 06:23:49 pm »

Hey. thanks for all the great tips everyone!

So here's what's happened since I last posted...

I uninstalled frodo and dropped in eden 11.0 and then used the Noli_Soco_So Entertainment Injection to set it up, that sure was a painless install, let me tell you!

Cost me $25 bucks, but I like the fact that I can back all my setup up now and then load them back in. Unfortunately it seems to be using Eden only, I'll try it later and report back with Frodo.

I was using XBMCHUB's wizard before that on Frodo.



So now VC's working slightly better... at least the XML part is grabbing my movies and tv shows.

But I have about 3/4 of a terabyte of mp3's and it doesn't grab any of those.

I'm also having an issue with it recognizing my voice commands.  I've ran thru the extended training on MS speech 8.0, but it's like I can see VC listening to me, it seems to get the main command and then fail on the file names.


I'd be willing to read the thing a Harry Potter book if it'd just recognize me better... I with it had "extended-extended Training"...


Does MS speech need to be running (the small floating app that says 'Listening')  when Voxcommander is running?

I'm tempted to get the Frodo RC3 again and try that with the .969 version.

also, when I'm asking it to move around in menus, I say "Move up 2" and the command reccognizes "move up 2" but it's moving a random amount over that, 3, sometimes 4, etc.

Is this because I have event player installed or because I have MS speech's app up also?

Also, changing volume settings is acting strange.   I seem to be able to move volume down, but can't get it to go back up... Strange.  It works so well in the youtube videos!


I'll uninstall it, and try-try-try again...


Eventually I'm gonna get this XBMC box straightened out, then I'm gonna ghost it so if it breaks I can go back to a working box.

I've been working on this system for weeks now. I'm sick of installing/uninstalling programs. I just want it to work.   Grin


But again, thanks for the help, and you'll be seeing my questions a lot probably!

~~~~TIGER


bonk
Logged

====>> STARTIGER <<====
                       
    |\__/,|   (`\  
  _.|o o  |_   ) ) 
-(((---(((--------   
Kalle
special'K
$upporter
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +17/-0
Posts: 1692



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: January 25, 2013, 06:34:31 pm »

Hey. thanks for all the great tips everyone!

So here's what's happened since I last posted...

...
...

~~~~TIGER


bonk
Hi StarTiger, to work with Frodo you need VC980 from here http://voxcommando.com/forum/index.php?topic=984.0
« Last Edit: January 26, 2013, 12:33:14 pm by jitterjames » Logged

***********  get excited and make things  **********
jitterjames
Sir Voxington the 1st
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +39/-0
Posts: 5129



View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: January 25, 2013, 06:49:40 pm »

Ms speech should not be running.  It may well be causing your multiple moves, and other anomolies.

Extended training is not going to help you unless you have an unusual accent, or your English is not very good.  If you are British, or American English speaker, and it is not understanding you, then there is a problem with your microphone, or you are not saying the correct commands, or something along those lines.

750 gigs of audio will probably be a problem, especially if your tagging is a mess.  Usually when people have a library this size, their tagging is a mess...  either way you will probably need to remove the play song commands, and only keep artist, and album commands.
Logged

StarTiger
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 5



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: January 25, 2013, 07:08:12 pm »

Oh yes, James, I'm sure the tagging is ALL messed up, it's a hodge podge of various collections from over the years.

I'm looking at a utility called Tuneup that appears to be able to fix my tags issues... it's here :    http://www.tuneupmedia.com/

think I'll run that before I redo XBMC FRODO

Logged

====>> STARTIGER <<====
                       
    |\__/,|   (`\  
  _.|o o  |_   ) ) 
-(((---(((--------   
StarTiger
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 5



View Profile
« Reply #8 on: January 25, 2013, 07:13:54 pm »

Kalle reported two different versions, .969 and .984 that work with FRODO... Which one is the RIGHT one..

I'm assuming (which I hate to do) that .969 is the newest version that you're putting up today?

thanks
Logged

====>> STARTIGER <<====
                       
    |\__/,|   (`\  
  _.|o o  |_   ) ) 
-(((---(((--------   
jitterjames
Sir Voxington the 1st
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +39/-0
Posts: 5129



View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: January 25, 2013, 08:47:43 pm »

0.980 is the latest version which I uploaded today, and which both Kalle and I provided a link to in this thread.
Logged

jitterjames
Sir Voxington the 1st
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +39/-0
Posts: 5129



View Profile WWW
« Reply #10 on: January 25, 2013, 08:51:16 pm »

You appear to be confusing the topic number that appears at the end of the forum URLs, with the version of VC.  bonk

It is an unfortunate coincidence that they are quite similar at the moment.
Logged

StarTiger
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 5



View Profile
« Reply #11 on: February 01, 2013, 01:36:29 am »

you are quite correct sir..... I won't let it happen again!
Logged

====>> STARTIGER <<====
                       
    |\__/,|   (`\  
  _.|o o  |_   ) ) 
-(((---(((--------   
lokipoki
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: February 02, 2013, 11:56:24 pm »

Hi there.

If got an issue to setup the xml for xbmc frodo as well  Sad

Let me start with what i did:

1. Install VC 0.98> choose Frodo RC3 (which I have installed)
2. Option>XBMC>IP: 127.0.0.1 (cause XBMC is on the same machine),Port:8080
3. Plugin XJSON>IP: 127.0.0.1 (cause XBMC is on the same machine),Port:8080
4. Install VoxCommando Tool in XBMC
5. In XBMC set port to 8080

I watched the tutorial twice Wink

This is what happens:

1. If I go into GenXML>Open Form>click on movies I get:"can`t connect" getting this log:

3/02/2013 2:43:12 PM   577   sorry! error connecting to XBMC
 ip: 127.0.0.1
port: 8080
port: System.Net.WebException: The remote server returned an error: (404) Not Found.
   at System.Net.HttpWebRequest.GetResponse()
   at VoxCommando.XBMCcommander.f(String A_0)
3/02/2013 2:43:12 PM   577   System.InvalidOperationException: The remote server returned an error: (404) Not Found.
   at VoxCommando.XBMCcommander.a(String A_0, VoxOptions A_1)
   at ai.v(Object A_0, EventArgs A_1)


2. But when I press Gen XBMC Frodo, VC finds all music and movies and creates the XBMC payloads
3. When I go into xsql plugin the music and video database both are green.
4. I got this movie info script:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<VoiceCommands version="" date="2/3/2013 12:00:00 AM">
    <commandGroup open="False" name="XBMC Get Movie Info" enabled="True" prefix="" priority="0" requiredProcess="" description="">
        <command id="0" name="Get Movie Info" enabled="true" alwaysOn="False" confirm="False" requiredConfidence="0" loop="False" loopDelay="0" loopMax="0" description="">
            <action>
                <cmdType>XBMC.Send</cmdType>
                <cmdString>getcurrentlyplaying</cmdString>
                <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
            </action>
            <action>
                <cmdType>Results.RegEx</cmdType>
                <cmdString>Title:(.*)</cmdString>
                <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
            </action>
            <action>
                <cmdType>TTS.SpeakSync</cmdType>
                <cmdString>You are currently watching {match.1}</cmdString>
                <cmdRepeat>1</cmdRepeat>
            </action>
            <phrase>What movie is this</phrase>
        </command>        
    </commandGroup>
</VoiceCommands>

After I added it to voice commands and execute it and get this log with Anna saying match1 instead of the movie:

3/02/2013 2:43:59 PM   661   Action:  XBMC.Send - getcurrentlyplaying
3/02/2013 2:43:59 PM   662   sorry! error connecting to XBMC
 ip: 127.0.0.1
port: 8080
port: System.Net.WebException: The remote server returned an error: (404) Not Found.
   at System.Net.HttpWebRequest.GetResponse()
   at VoxCommando.XBMCcommander.f(String A_0)
3/02/2013 2:43:59 PM   676   action repeat set to: 1
3/02/2013 2:43:59 PM   676   Action:  Results.RegEx - Title:(.*)
3/02/2013 2:43:59 PM   687   action repeat set to: 1
3/02/2013 2:43:59 PM   687   Action:  TTS.SpeakSync - You are currently watching {match.1}


What am I doing wrong?!

I`m very new to all of this. So be kind with me Wink

Thanks in advance.
Logged
Kalle
special'K
$upporter
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +17/-0
Posts: 1692



View Profile
« Reply #13 on: February 03, 2013, 03:00:21 am »

Hi there.

If got an issue to setup the xml for xbmc frodo as well  Sad

...
...

What am I doing wrong?!

I`m very new to all of this. So be kind with me Wink

Thanks in advance.
Hi lokipoki and welcome in the forum.
Please check your XBMC network settings again, it is important that you set a checkmark "allowed remote access" in XBMC sevices. Take a look at 7m 48s in the english video from James.

Kalle
« Last Edit: February 03, 2013, 10:08:37 am by jitterjames » Logged

***********  get excited and make things  **********
lokipoki
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: February 03, 2013, 03:17:14 am »

Under Remote Control I ticked both boxes. I ticked the box in Webserver as well. Furthermore all boxes in UPnP.

I really don`t what to do...
Logged
Pages: [1] 2  All Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!